THE LAW OFFICE OF JASON K. FELDMAN, PC
[…] THE LAW OFFICE OF JASON K. FELDMAN, PC
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Practice Areas
    • Criminal Defense
    • Civil & Business Litigation
    • Civil Rights
  • Contact
  • Recent News
  • Client Testimonials
  • Blog
  • New 2022 Laws
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Practice Areas
    • Criminal Defense
    • Civil & Business Litigation
    • Civil Rights
  • Contact
  • Recent News
  • Client Testimonials
  • Blog
  • New 2022 Laws
Search

CAN REVEALING UNIFORMS FOR FEMALE EMPLOYEES AMOUNT TO GENDER DISCRIMINATION?

9/19/2014

1 Comment

 
Cal. Code § 12949 permits employers to establish and enforce reasonable appearance standards as follows: “Nothing in this part relating to gender-based discrimination affects the ability of an employer to require an employee to adhere to reasonable workplace appearance, grooming, and dress standards not precluded by other provisions of state or federal law, provided that an employer shall allow an employee to appear or dress consistently with the employee’s gender identity.”

Regulations from the Fair Employment and Housing Commission similarly permit an employer to impose grooming standards, so long as they do not discriminate on a prohibited basis nor “significantly burden the individual in his or her employment.”

While Cal.